Introduction to Good Samaritan Laws
[…] Introduction to Good Samaritan Laws
Good Samaritan laws are designed to encourage people to offer assistance in emergency situations by providing them with some legal protection. The fear of potential legal repercussions can deter individuals from stepping in to help during crises, in case their attempt to help fails or even makes things worse. Recognizing this, all states, including Utah, have enacted some form of Good Samaritan laws.
Specifically, Utah Code Section 78B-4-501 states: A person who renders emergency care at or near the scene of, or during, an emergency, gratuitously and in good faith, is not liable for any civil damages or penalties as a result of any act or omission by the person rendering the emergency care, unless the person is grossly negligent or caused the emergency.
Generally, this law protects well-meaning individuals who volunteer assistance during accidents or other emergency situations from civil damages.
Understanding Gross Negligence and Good Faith